SudokuSolver Forum

A forum for Sudoku enthusiasts to share puzzles, techniques and software
It is currently Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:48 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Pencil Mark Question
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2019 4:28 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:07 am
Posts: 105
001009000000286000004000309509000000000010004000060020060500000000100000970000000
000708090100000470040000000002090007000021000308000004020000000000000805000204000
000000020000900000000370000000000306608000000000020007000600000000005000000001000
005009000007000000000060000000800000100000403500906000010700040000000162020080000
000000308000504000000200400805060040000020070900000080063000007000009000070006001

The above lines are for a straight forward Samurai puzzle.

When I copy-paste it into Sudoku Solver, I then hit Solver/Step to highlight the pencil marks that can be cleared from the givens.

Please note Nonet 2 (r3c4), has a 7 immediately placed in the cell (big number). However, the cells in r3, c4, and nonet 2 that have 7 as a candidate are not shown in red to be eliminated when clicking on any cell.

Why is this? Why aren't they not automatically eliminated when the 7 in r3c4 is placed?

I have found other instances where Big Numbers are automatically placed where the pencil marks in affected cells are not adjusted for the big number placement.

Can someone please tell me what the solution is to this issue?

Thanks so much.

Regards,
George


Attachments:
Image Samurai.jpg
Image Samurai.jpg [ 169.81 KiB | Viewed 124 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pencil Mark Question
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2019 7:00 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 1:16 am
Posts: 829
Location: Sydney, Australia
Hi George
It seems to be a bug in this version of SS. It only eliminates one candidate per solving step, not everything in the house. I notice it when stepping through its Assassin solutions. VEry tedious when you know how it used to work!

However, if you (double) click on the placed cell number and press 'u' on the keyboard, it will Update everything in one step.

Cheers
Ed


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group